Regulatory
[…] Regulatory

Emirates fined $1.8 million by US DOT for “unauthorized foreign air transportation”

  • Share this:
Emirates fined $1.8 million by US DOT for “unauthorized foreign air transportation”
The US Department of Transport (US DOT) has fined Emirates $1.5 million for what the DOT calls “unauthorized foreign travel”. Court documents, served on June 13, 2024, highlight the DOT claim that Emirates breached 49 U.S.C. § 41301 (defined as “a foreign air carrier may provide foreign air transportation only if the foreign air carrier holds a permit from the U.S. DOT authorizing the foreign air transportation, or a valid exemption) and DOT order 2020-9-29 (explained by the DOT as “Emirates was ordered to cease and desist from further violations of the conditions in its codeshare statement of authorization and engaging in foreign air